Student Totals 2001 through 2026
S.T.A.B.L.E. LEARNER COURSE STUDENT STATISTICS - CLASSROOM PARTICIPANTS
With the launch of the student roster program January 1, 2001, we have been able to track student participation in the Learner Course. These numbers are based upon submitted rosters worldwide since January 2001 through October 01, 2026. Your teaching contributions are improving the knowledge base of maternal/child healthcare providers everywhere! This education inevitably translates to the bedside everyday when working with both sick and well babies. Ultimately we hope to see a reduction in infant morbidity and mortality, improved outcomes and most importantly improved quality of life for sick infants and their families!
 
2001 - 201820192020202120222023202420252026GRAND TOTAL (2001 to date)
NEW STUDENTS418,42731,99421,12323,37324,82928,30323,95116,73611,507600,243
RENEWING STUDENTS137,51419,15114,45715,01411,88314,95512,4059,7145,686240,779
TOTAL STUDENTS555,94151,14535,58038,38736,71243,25836,35626,45017,193841,022
NUMBER OF CLASSES57,4505,5384,4234,9714,6505,0084,1743,0482,07691,338
AVERAGE CLASS SIZE9.79.287.77.98.68.78.78.39.2
 
STUDENT TYPE2001 - 201820192020202120222023202420252026GRAND TOTAL (2001 to date)
RN460,67842,51429,80831,96930,39335,55229,38422,15614,830697,284
RT33,5193,0411,8421,8311,8232,1092,1451,36788348,560
Physician24,4112,2161,8192,1751,7492,4991,9561,20855838,591
APRN^3,603365337313235324268175745,694
Certified Nurse Midwife2,027208515556567729212,580
Midwife *1,006144627217511212852311,782
Licensed Practical Nurse10,04352430940438239430420310512,668
Registered Practical Nurse (RPN, Canada) **79100361033105
Emergency Medical Technician2,9471728710218018922090644,051
Paramedic6,54470153854060271259439021610,837
Corpsman2,2333492071552031971991901153,848
Nurse Aide82726374237535682121,172
Nursing Student4,7064662153414346907163872108,165
Medical Student52316164641498142411,089
Other Health Related Student **2945711904336820541
Physician Assistant5755932656269573427980
Medical / Health Tech **4105150778283805020903
Pharmacist ***901215156121075172
Other (Classification Unknown)1,437789677988410221182,011
 
 
Note: ^APRN (Advanced Practice Registered Nurse) = NNP, CNS, FNP, PNP      *added as new category 2010      **added as new category 2012      ***added as new category in 2013