Student Totals 2001 through 2024
S.T.A.B.L.E. LEARNER COURSE STUDENT STATISTICS
With the launch of the student roster program January 1, 2001, we have been able to track student participation in the Learner Course. These numbers are based upon submitted rosters worldwide since January 2001 through January 31, 2024. Your teaching contributions are improving the knowledge base of maternal/child healthcare providers everywhere! This education inevitably translates to the bedside everyday when working with both sick and well babies. Ultimately we hope to see a reduction in infant morbidity and mortality, improved outcomes and most importantly improved quality of life for sick infants and their families!
 
2001 - 201820192020202120222023GRAND TOTAL (2001 to date)
NEW STUDENTS418,42631,99421,10523,37324,82527,976547,699
RENEWING STUDENTS137,51419,15114,45715,01411,87714,948213,710
TOTAL STUDENTS555,94051,14535,56238,38736,70243,007762,613
NUMBER OF CLASSES57,4505,5384,4224,9714,6484,98882,270
AVERAGE CLASS SIZE9.79.287.77.98.69.3
 
STUDENT TYPE2001 - 201820192020202120222023GRAND TOTAL (2001 to date)
RN460,67742,51429,80431,96930,38335,383632,255
RT33,5193,0411,8421,8311,8232,10944,270
Physician24,4112,2161,8052,1751,7492,43434,853
APRN^3,6033653373132353235,193
Certified Nurse Midwife2,027208515556552,458
Midwife *1,00614462721751081,592
Licensed Practical Nurse10,04352430940438239412,079
Registered Practical Nurse (RPN, Canada) **791003689
Emergency Medical Technician2,947172871021801893,684
Paramedic6,5447015385406027129,677
Corpsman2,2333492071552031973,365
Nurse Aide82726374237531,028
Nursing Student4,7064662153414346906,876
Medical Student5231616464149771,038
Other Health Related Student **2945711904336531
Physician Assistant5755932656262858
Medical / Health Tech **4105150778283754
Pharmacist ***90121515612151
Other (Classification Unknown)1,43778967798841,873
 
 
Note: ^APRN (Advanced Practice Registered Nurse) = NNP, CNS, FNP, PNP      *added as new category 2010      **added as new category 2012      ***added as new category in 2013